The Republican from Springfield, Massachusetts (2024)

SPORTS The Republican; Thursday, June 18, 2009 Scoreboard AMERICAN LEAGUE New York 37 028 .569 5-5 L-1 21-13 16-15 Toronto 36 31 .537 5 2 5-5 W-2 21-13 15-18 Bay 35 31 .530 7-3 W-6 21-12 14-19 Baltimore 28 37 .431 12 9 4-6 W-1 20-17 8-20 Central Division Detroit 30 ..531 5-5 L-3 17-11 17-19 Kansas City 34 .460 6-4 W-4 19-15 10-19 Chicago 58588 34 .477 W-3 16-18 15-16 Minnesota 33 .500 2. 5-5 W-1 22-12 11-21 Cleveland 38 .433 5-5 L-2 16-18 13-20 West Division Texas 36 27 .571 5-5 W-1 21-13 15-14 Los Angeles 35 29 547 7-3 W-6 17-12 18-17 Seattle 31 33 .484 5-5 W-1 16-14 15-19 21 36 .429 9 9 4-6 L-4 16-15 11-21 Tuesday Wednesday RED SOX 8, Florida 2 RED SOX 6, Florida 1 Yankees 5, Washington 3 Washington 3, N.Y. Yankees 2 Milwaukee 7, Cleveland 5 Chic. White Sox 4, Chic. Cubs 1 N.Y.

Mets 6, Baltimore 4 L.A. Angels 4, San Francisco 3 Toronto 8, Philadelphia 3 (10) Toronto 7, Philadelphia 1 Texas 6, Housion 1. Baltimore 6, N.Y. Mets 4 Kansas City 5, Arizona 0 Milwaukee at Cleveland, 8, Pittsburgh 2 Houston at Texas, St. Louis 11, 2 Arizona at Kansas City, Tampa Bay 12, Colorado 4 Pittsburgh at Minnesota, Seattle '5, San Diego 0 Detroit at St.

Louis, 1 L.A. Dodgers 5, Oakland 4 (10) Tampa Bay at Colorado, L.A. Angels 8, Son Francisco 1 Seattle at San Diego, White Sox at Cubs, rain Oakland at L.A. Dodgers, Thursday Florida (Nolasco 2-6) al RED SOX (Lester 5-5), 7:10 Washington (Stammen 0-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Chamberlain 3-1), 1:05 1: Toronto (Mills 0-0) ot Philadelphia (Blanton 4-3), 1:05 Pittsburgh (Duke 7-4) at Minnesota (Blackburn 5-2), 1:10 Chic.

White Sox (G. Floyd 4-5) at Chic. Cubs (Zambrano 4-2), 2:20 Tampa Bay (Garza 4-4) at Colorado (Jimenez 5-6), 3:10 Seattle (Morrow 0-3) at San Diego (Geer 1-2), 3:35 Mets (Li.Hernandez 5-1) at Baltimore (Berken 1-3), 7:05 Houston (Backe 0-0) at Texas (Padilla 5-3), 8:05 Arizona (Haren 5-4) at Kansas City (Hochevar 2-2), 8:10 'Detroit (Porcello 7-4) at St. Louis (Pineiro 5-7), 8:15 (Mazzaro 2-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Wolf 3-2), 10:10 Friday Atlanta at RED SOX, 7:10 Tampa Bay at N.Y.

Mets, 7:10 N.Y. Yankees at Florida, 7:10 Houston at Minnesota, 8:10 at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 St. Louis at Kansas City, 8:10 -Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:05 L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:05 Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:05 Oakland at San Diego, 10:05 Toronto at Washington, 7:05 Arizona at Seattle, 10:10 Chic.

White Sox at Cincinnati, 7:10 Texas at San Francisco, 10:15 1. East Division Pct. GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away .615 8-2 W-2 23-8 17-17 Yankees lose, 3-2 Washington New York abr bi abrhbi CGzmn 5130 4121 NJhnsn1b 3012 Swisher rf 40 0 Zmrmn 3b 4000 Teixelr 1b 3010 Dunndh 3111 Gardnr pr 0000 0000 0000 0000 0 00 Dukes rf 3000 ARdrgz 3b 3000 CPirsnct 4010 Cano 2b 4111 J. Bard 4000 Posadac 3000 WHarrs If 4110 HMatsudh 3000 AHrndz 2b 4000 MeCarrci 3000 R.Pena ss 3000 Totals 34373 Totals 30 2 4 1 Washington 43 000 120 000-3 New York 000 010 001-2 DP-Washinglon 1, New York 1. LOB-Washington 7, New York 3.

2B-Damon (16). (2). HR-Dunn (18), Damon (14), Cano (12). SB-C. Patterson (1), W.Harris (4), Gardner 2(14), IP ER BB SO Washington Lannan 81-3 4 2 C4 4 MacDougal 2-3 0 0 0 New York Wang 5 Hughes 0.

co*ke 11-3 0 0 0 Aceves 2-3 0 0 0 0 WP-Wang, Umpires-Horne, Charlie Reliford; First, Larry, Vanover; Second, Sam Holbrook; Third, Dan lassogna. Angels 8, Giants 1 LATE TUESDAY Los Angeles San Francisco abrhbi abrhbi Figgins 3b 5000 Rownd cf 4000 0 Mizturs ss 5332 Renteriss 4'0 1 0 Abreurt 5132 Winn If 3000 JRiver If -5121 Meddrs 0000 Napoli 5143 Ishikaw ph. 1000 KMorls 1b 5010 0 0000 MihwsJ cf 4000 BMolinc 3120. SRdrgz2b 5000 Whilsdc. 1000 OSulivn 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 Sandovl 1b 4020 Guerrr ph 1110 Aurilia 3b 3000 JSpeler 0 Schrhltrf 2001 Bulger Downs 26 3000 JSnchz 1000 Miller 0000 FLewis ph 2000 Totals 43 8 158 Totals 31151 Los Angeles 104 200 010-8 San Francisco 000 000 100-1 E-Figgins (7)) Sandoval 3 (4).

DP-Lo5 Angeles 1, San Francisco 1. LOB-Los Angeles 9, San Francisco 7. (6), J.Rivera (13), Napoli (10), K.Morales (18), Sandoval (18), (1), Napoli (9). SF-Schlerhollz. IP ER BB SO Los Angeles O'Sullivan un J.

Speler. :0 0 Bulger 0 0 .0 San Francisco J.Sanchez 32-3 10 6 0 43 J. Miller 21-3 0 0 0 0 2 Medders 0 Affeld! 13. 10 -0 WP-O'Sullivan. Umpires-Home, Brian Knight; First, Dana DeMuth; Second, Todd Tichenor; Third, Hunter Wendelstedt.

Rays 12, Rockies 4 LATE TUESDAY Tampa Bay Colorado abr bi abrh bi BUpton ci 5133 Fowlercl 4012 Crwird If 5 0 01 0 Barmes2b 5021 Longori 3b 4 1 1 1 Helton lb 4000 C.Pena 1b 5 11 1 Hawperf 3120 Zobrist 2b 5 3 3 1 Tlwizkss 4010 Bartlett ss 4 2 21 Stewart 3b 2001 Kapler ri 4234 Daley 0 0000 Balfour 0 0 0 Emreep 0000 Dilion ph 1000 0 ph 0100 Abreu CGnalz if 4110 Navarr 512 1 lannette 2100 Niemnn 2000 DeLRSp 0000 Burrell ph 1000 F0991 1000 JNelsn 0000 RFlors: 0000 Gross rf 1110 Alkins 3b 1010 Totals 42 12 17 12 Totals 30 484 Tampa Bay 142 010 220-12 Colorado 010 020 001-4 E-Hawpe (3). DP- Tampa Bay 2. LOB-Tampa Bay 5, Colorado 7. 28-B. Upton (12), Crawford (12), Bartlelt (12), Navarro (9), Fowler (16), Hawpe 2 (23).

3B-Zobrist (4), Kapler (1). HR-8. Uplon (4), Longoria (15), C.Pena (21), Zobrist (14), Kapler (4). (8). S-Fogg.

SF -Bartlett, Fowler, Stewart. IP RER BB SO Tampa Bay Niemann W.6-4 5 J. Nelson 11-3 Balfour 12-3 0 Abreu 1 Colorado DeLaRose 21-3 8 Fogg 31-3 R.Flores 1 02 Daley Embree 1-: 0.00 0 WP-Niemann. Umpires-Home, John Hirschbeck; First, Wally Bell; Second, Marty Foster; Third, Chad Fairchild, AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS Includes White Sox from Wednesday BATTING AB Pet. (Suzuki Sea 56 246 28 87 ,354 Martinet Cle 65 253 45 86 340 Youkills Bos 50 176 38 58 330 Morneau Min 66 252 83 329 Det 62 228 37 74 325 Rolen Tor '55 201 33 65 323 AdJones Bal 57 230 45: 74 .322 MYoung Tex 60 248 35 79 .,319 TorHunter LAA 59 216 45 69 .319 HOME RUNS CPena, Tampa Bay.

Telxeira, New York. Bay, Boston NCruz, Texas 17 Kinsler, Texas. 17 TorHunter, Los Angeles. 16 Morneau, 16 RUNS BATTED IN Bay, Boston .63 Longoria, Tampa Bay 59 Moreau, 55 Telxeira, Now York 55 NATIONAL LEAGUE (10). (7), Bruce (16), Owings (2).

(7). S-Owings. 4 IP ER BB SO Atlanta J.Vazquez 8 4 2:7 Cincinnati Owings 6 0 Masset 2-3 0. Rhodes 0 0 0 0: Weathers 1-3 -000 0 Cordero 120 0 1 0 WP-Masset 2. Umpires-Home, Joe West; First, Paul Nauert; Second, Paul Schrieber; Third, Ed Rapuano.

East Division New York 30 .524 3 4-6 L-1 18-11 15-19 Florida 35 .478 6 5-5 L-2 15-19 17-16 Pc. GB WCGB 110 Str Home Away Philodelphia 27 .571 4-6 L-2 13-18 23-9 Atlanta 34 .469 4-6 15-17 15-17 Washington 46 .270 19 17 3-7 W-1 10-22 7-24 Central Division Milwaukee 36. 29 554 4-6 W-2 17-14 19-15 St. Louis 35 30 .538 4-6 W-1 20-15 15-15 Cincinnati 33 31: 516 5-5 W-2 16-14 17-17 Chicago 31 .492 4 4-6 L-1 17-13 13-18 Pittsburgh 30 34 .469 5-5 L-1 17-12 13-22 Houston 29 33 .468 6-4 L-1 16-18 13-15 West Division San Diego 28 .444 14 6 3-7 1-4 19-12 9-23 Los Angeles 43 .662 6-4 W-3 24-9 19-13 Son Francisco. 34 .523 9.

1. 5-5 L-3 21-12 13-19 Arizona 27 .415 16. CO 3-7 L-3 14-23 13-15 Colorado 31 .484 9-1 L-1 12-15 19-18 Tuesday Wednesday Cincinnati 7, Atlanta 2 Cincinnati 4, Atlanta 3 Thursday Atlanta (Hanson 1-0) at Cincinnati (Maloney 0-1), 12:35 be. Friday Pittsburgh at Colorado, 9:10 Orioles 6, Mets 4 LEADERS Wednesday Not Included Except Cubs New York Baltimore BATTING abrabi abrhbi AB' Pct. Cora ss 4011 BRorts 2b 5000 DWright NYM 230 41.

.84 .365 FMrinz If 3010 AdJons 4100 Tejada Hou 62 256 36 89 .348 Tatis 2 0 1 0 Markksrf 4240 Hawpe Col 57 199 36 68 .342 Beltran cf 5010 A. Huff 1b 3123 Beltran NYM 57 220 38 74 .336 DWrg1 3b 5000 Mora 3b 4021 Sandoval SF 59 221 28 74 .335 Church ri 4 1 2 0 Scott dh 4000 Pierre LAD 57 186 32 62 .333 Sheffild dh 4 2 2 1 Reimid if 3 3110 HaRamirez Fla 62 237 38. 78 .329 DnMrp 1b 4131 Wieters 3112 Pujois SAL 64 221 52 72 .326 Schndr 301 1 Andinoss 4010 Braun Mil 63 236 47 75 .318 LCastill 2b 3000 Pence Hou 62 224 36 71 ,317 Totals 374124 Totals 34 6 11 6 HOME RUNS New York 010 102 000-4 Pujols, St. Louis Baltimore 120 010 20x-6 AdGonzalez, San DP-New York 1, Baltimore 1. LOB-New Ibanez, Philadelphia.

22 York 9, Baltimore 8. 28-F. Martinez (5), Howard, 19 Tatis (7), Church (11), HR -Sheffield (8), Dunn, 17 A. Huff (9), Wieters (1). SB-Markakis (2), Reynolds, 17 SF-Schneider.

Fielder, 16 IP ER BB SO RUNS BATTED IN New York. 2 Fielder, Redding 51-3 7 Ibanez, 59 Parnell 0 Pujols, St. Louis 58 Stokes Feliciano 11-3 1-3 2 0 0 Howard, Baltimore 4 Braun Milwaukee 47 Uehara 5 NJ Hawpe, Colorado 47 Bass 1-3 3 Dunn, 45 Hndrcksn 2-3 0 0 Helton, ...45 J1.Johnson Reynolds, 45 Sherrill 0 RUNS WP-Stokes. Umpires -Home, Tim Pujols, St. Louis Timmons; First, Mark Wegner; Second, Ibanez, Rob Drake; Third, Jeff Kellogg.

Braun, Milwaukee. Utley, 47 AdGonzalez, San Diego Angels 4, Giants 3 Hudson, Los 43 Victorino, 43 Los Angeles San Francisco Werth, Philadelphia 43 abr bi abr bi HITS 8 Figgins 3b 4121 Torres cf 5111 Tejada, 89 EAyarss 411 1 Renteriss 3010 DWright, New York. Mizturs 2b 4000 Winn If 4011 Hudson, Los 80 JRiver rf 4012 BMolinc 4000 Sanchez, 79 KMorls 1b 4 0 1 0 Sandovl 3b 3000 Ibanez, 78 MihwsJ ct 400 00. Schrhit ri 3000 HaRamirez, Florida 78 Quinlan If 3 0 0 Aurilia ph: 0000 Zimmerman, 78 Napolic 1000 Ishikaw lb 3121 DOUBLES JMathsc 2010 Rownd phi 1000 Hawpe, Colorado. 23 TrHntr ph 21 1 0 MDwns 2b 3120 Tejada, Houston 23 Palmer 0000 1000 Lincem 1000 0000 Sanchez, 22 Jepsen p.

Romo Beltran, New 20 Guerrr ph 1110 Uribe ph 1000 AdLaRoche, 20 Oliver 0000: HaRamirez, Florida 20 JSpeier Hudson, Los Angeles 19 Fuents Rowand, San 19 Totals 34484 Totals 31 37 3 DWright, New 19 Los Angeles 000 100 000 030-4 TRIPLES San LOB-Los Francisco Angeles 4, San 002 Francisco 100-3 7. Morgan, Pittsburgh 2B-Figgins (13), K.Morales (19), Ishikawa Bourn, Victorino, (5). S-Palmer, HR-Ishikawa Lincecum 2. (3). Kemp, Los (2).

SB-E. Aybar. IP ER BB SO Pence, Los Angeles 10 fled at JUpton, Palmer 61-3 6 3 2 0 STOLEN Jepsen 2-3 0 Bourn, 22 Oliver 2-3 000 0 2. DWright, New 18 J. Speler 1-3 0 0 0 Pierre, Los Angeles 16 Fuentes 0 0.0 2 Morgan, Pittsburgh.

15 San Francisco Kemp, Los 14 Lincecum 8 0:39 Reynolds, 13 Romo Taveras, 13 0 WP-Palmer, Lincecum. PITCHING Umpires-Home, Dana DeMuth; First, Cain, San Francisco 9-1 Todd Tichenor; Second, Hunter Billingsley, Los Angeles 9-3 Wendelstedt; Third, Brian Knight. Marquis, 8-4 Santana, New York. 8-4 Reds 4, Braves 3 Gallardo, 7-3 Wainwright, St. Louis 7-4 Cincinnati Duke, 7-4 abrh bi abr bi STRIKEOUTS McLoth cf 4210 Tavers cf 34000 00 0 0 JVazquez, 105 YEscors5 4122 AIGnzlz ss 4000 Lincecum, San 103 C.Jones 3b 3010 BPhlips 2b 3000 Santana, New York 94 McCnn 4000 L.Nix if 1 3000 Billingsley, Los Angeles 93 GAndrs If 4010 RHrndz 1b 0 Peavy, San Diego.

92 Kichm 1b 4010 Brucerf 3 1 1 Haren, Arizona 90 France rf 401 0 HrstnJr 3b 2 1 0 0 Gallardo, Milwaukee. KJhnsn 2b 4000 Hanign 3120 A SAVES JVazqz 3000 Owings 1113 Bell, San Diego 18 M.Diaz ph Massel 0 FrRodriguez, New 17 Rhodes.p 0 BWilson, San Francisco. 17 Wethrs 0000 Hoffman, 16 Corder 0000 Broxton, Los 16 Totals 34372 Totals 27 4 4 4. Capps, Pittsburgh. 16 Cordero, 15 Atlanta 002 000 100-3 Franklin, St.

15 Cincinnati 010 030 00x-4 E-Taveras (3), Owings (2). DP-Cincinnati 1. 8, Cincinnati 2. 2B-McLouth MINOR LEAGUES INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE Wednesday Pawtucket 9, Charlotte 3. Louisville 6, Norfolk 2 Indianapolis 3, Gwinnett 2 (7), 1st game Lehigh Valley 4, Durham 0 (11) Gwinnett 4, Indianapolis 3 (7), 2nd game Rochester 10, Columbus 2 Toledo at rain Syracuse at Buffalo, rain Thursday Rochester at Columbus, 12:05.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 1:05 Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 7 Lehigh Valley at Durham, 7:05 Charlotte at Pawtucket, 7:05 Toledo al -Barre, 7:05 Norfolk at Louisville, 7:05 Friday Columbus at Syracuse, 1. Toledo at Rochester, 7:05 Pawlucket at Durharn, 7:05. Indianapolis at 7:05 Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 Buffalo al Charlotte, 7:15 Lehigh Valley at Norfolk, 7:15 EASTERN LEAGUE Wednesday Akron 6, New. Hampshire 3 (7), 1st game Bowie 4, Reading 1 Connecticut 7, Trenton 4 Harrisburg 8, Binghamton 1 Erie at Portland, Akron at New Hampshire, 2nd game New Britain at Altoona, rain 4 Thursday Erie al Portland, 6' Binghamton at Harrisburg, 7 Reading at Bowle, 7:05 New Britain at Altoona, 7:05 Connecticut at Trenton, 7:05 Akron at New Hampshire; 7:05 Friday 6 Akron at Portland, 7 Trenton at Binghamton, 7:05 44 Connecticut at Altoona, 7:05 New Britain at Bowie, 7:05 Harrisburg at Reading, 7:05 Erle at New Hampshire, 7:05:: NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE Friday Auburn al Balavia, 12 Tri-City at Oneonia, 7 Staten Island at Brooklyn, Vermont al Lowell, 7:05 Aberdeen at Hudson Valley, 7:05 Williamsport al State College, 7:05 Jamestown at Mahoning Valley, 7:05 BOXING FIGHT SCHEDULE 7 June 19 At Montreal (VERSUS), Adrian Diaconu, Canada, vs. Jean Pascal, Canada, 12, for Diaconu's WBC light heavyweight title.

At Laredo (Texas) Entertainment Center (ESPN2), Fernando Beltran Jr. VS. Monty Meza-Clay, Rankin, 12, for Beltran's Latino featherweight title. June 20 Al Vellins Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany, Wladimir Kilischko (HBO), Ukraine, vs. David Have, Britain, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-WB0-IBO heavyweight titles; Alexander Ustinov, Belarus, VS.

Michael Sprott, Britain, 10, heavyweights. Al Veracruz, Mexico, Tomas Mexico, vs. Rafael Concepcion, Panama, 12, for the vacant Interim WBC super flyweight title; Edgar Sosa, Mexico, VS. Carlos Melo, Panama, 12, for Sosa's WBC fight flyweight tile. 3.

BEST COLLEGES NCAA COLLEGE WORLD SERIES RED SOX Sox win, 6-1 Florida Boston abr bi abrhbi -Coghln if 3010 Pedrola 2b 5 0 03 3 Gload lb 5010 Ellsury cf 3111 'HRmrz ss 3100 Youkils lb 4000 dh 4010 Bay If 4000 Hermidrf 4000 Lowell 74110 2b 3010 D.Ortiz dh 2310 cf 4010 Baldelli 3121 JoBakr 3010 Kotsay ph 1000 Bonllac 3b 4000 Varitek 2000 NGreen s5 3010 Totals 33160 Totals 31 6 9 5 Florida 100 000 000-1 Boston 020 200 11x-6 E-Ellsbury (1). DP-Florida 1, Boston 1. LOB-Florida 11, Boston 8. 2B-Gload (4), Baker (9), D.Orliz (15). HR-Ellsbury (3).

SB-Pedroia 2 (12), Elisbury (28). IP ER BB SO Florida A.Miller L.2-3 51-3 7 Sanches 12-3 Calero 2-3 Nunez 1-3 0 Boston Penny un 4 3 Masterson Okalima R. Ramirez 0. Papelbon Umpires Home, Jerry Crawlord; Firsi, Scott Barry; Second, P.hit Cuzzi; Third, Tom Hallion. White Sox 4, Cubs 1 Chicago (A) Chicago (N) abrh bi abrhbi If 4021 ASorin if 4001 AlRmrz s5 5111 1 Ascanio 00001 0 Dye ri 2000 Theriol ss 4010 Wise pr-rf 0100 Bradly rf 4020 Konerk 1b 4010 D.Lee lb 4010 Prayns 2001 Soto 4000 BrAndr 3110 RJhnsnct 3000 Getz 2b 3111 Fontent 3b 3000 Bckhm 3b 3010 Miles 26 3110 Danks 2000 Dmpsir 2000 Linernk 000 0 AGzmn 0000 Thome ph 1000 J.

Fox ph 1000 Jenks 0000 Totals 29474 Totals 32151 Chicago (A) 110 000 110-4 Chicago (N) 000 000 010-1 E-Beckham (2), A.Soriano (6). DP-Chicago (A) Chicago (N) 3. LOB -Chicago (A) 7, Chicago (N) 4. 2B-Miles (7). 3B-Getz (3), HR(6).

SB-Podsednik (9). Anderson (5). S-Danks, SF -Pierzynskl. IP ER 8B SO Chicago (A) 5 Linebrink 0 Jenks -c Chicago (N) Dempster 6 4 3 3 6 A. Guzman Ascanio 0 0 Dempster pilched to 2 batters in the 71h.

Danks pitched to 1 batter In. the 8th. WP-Dempster, Umpires-Home, Bill Hohn; First, Bruce Dreckman; Second, Paul Emmel; Gary Blue Jays 7, Phillies 1 Toronto Philadelphia abrh bi abrhbi Scutaross 4230 Rollins ss 4000 A. Hill 2b 5233 Victorn cf 4020 V.Wells cf 4110 Utley 2b 4000 Rolen 3b 5122 Hward lb 2010 Lind If 5010 Ibanez If 3000 Rios ri 4 0 1 1 Werthrt 4111 Overay 1b 4000 Feliz3b 4010 Barals 3111 Costec 3010 Rchmn 4000 Moyer p. 2000 BJRyn 0000 0 Durbinp 00001 League 0000 Tschnr 00001 Dobbs ph 1000 -P TWalkr 0000 Totals 387127 Totals 31161 Toronto 310 000 300-7 Philadelphia 000 100 000-1 DP-Toronto 2, Philadelphia 1.

LOB- Toronto 7, Philadelphia 6, (9). (15), Rolen (4), Barajas (5), Werth (11), SB-V. Wells (11), Rolen (3). IP ER 88 SO Toronto Richmond 8 5 11 League 2-3 0 0 B.J.Ryan 1-3 ON- Philadelphia Mover 6 10 6 6 Durbin Taschner T.Walker Moyer pitched to 2 batters in the 7th. Umpires -Home, Mike Reilly; First, Chuck Meriwelher; Second, Laz Diaz; Third, Eric Cooper.

Mariners 5, Padres 0 LATE TUESDAY Seattle San Diego abrhbi abrhbi rf 4000 Gwynn 3010 Branvn 1b 3100 Eckstn 20 4000 Beltre 3b 4211 AdGnz1 1b 4000. GriffJr 4012 Kzmnff3b 2010 EnChvz pr 0 Gilesri 3000 JoLop: 25 3001. 1. Headlyl! 3000 Y8incr s5 4000 HBlance 81000 Burke 3000 Venale 1000 FGirra ct 3111 Adamsp 0000 FHrnd2 2100 Ekstrmp 00001 LRdrgz ss 3000 Correla 2000 4 C.Floyd ph 1000 Hundly 0 0 0. Totals 30535 Totals 4 27 0 020 Seattle 001 000 103-5 San Diego 000 000 000-0 E-Eckstein DP-Seattie 1.

L08-Seattle 1, San Diego 5. HR-Beltre (5), F. Gutierrez: (4). CS-Gwynn (3), SF-jo. Lopez IP ER BB SO Seattle F.Hmandz 2.

0.0 Correla 3-5 8 San Diego EN Adams 1-3 1 2.1 Ekstrom 2-3 0 HBP-bY F.Hemandez (Kouzmanoff). Hernandez. Umpires-Home, Derryl Cousins: First, Bill Miller; Second, Angel Campos; Third, Brian Runge. 40 25 At Omaha, Neb. Wednesday, June 17 Game 9: Virginia vs.

Arkansas, Thursday, June 18 Game 10: No. Carolina vs. Arizona 7 BASEBALL NEW ENGLAND COLLEGIATE but BASEBALL LEAGUE Wednesday, June 17 North Shore 5, BLUE SOX2 Danbury 4, Keene 2. Manchester 4, New Bedford 1 Newport 3, North Adams 2 Vermont 9, Pittsfield 3 North Shore 5, Blue Sox 2 N. Shore (8-3) 130 000 100 5 10 2 Holyoke (4-5) 000 100 010 2 9 0 Zaccardo, Misho (7), Fraser (8), Lewis (8), Kowalski (8) and Hili; Jennings, Compton (8) and Wright, Rodriguez (7) i Thursday, June 18 BLUE SOX al North Adams, 7 North Shore at Lowell, 6:30 Newport at Pittsfield, 6:35 Sanford at Keene, 7 Vermont al Manchester, 7, TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE Games at 6 p.m.

unless noted 17 Wednesday, June DiFranco Really 4, Oliver Auto Body 2 Teddy Bear Pools 6, Easthampton 0 DiFranco 4, Oliver 2 DiFranco (2-4) 020 011 0- 4 7 Oliver (1-5); 000 200 0 2 10 Smith, Donah (5), Perry (7) and Leclerc; Schubach, Guigglio (6) and Gorneault Teddy Bear Pools 6, Easthampton 0 Easthampton (0-0), 000 000 0- 0 2 Teddy Bear (0-0) 401 100 6 10 Pelkey, Stevenson (4) and Doody; Baker, Rickles (6) and Larud Thursday, June 18 C.F. Tigers vs. Teddy Bear Pools, Frontier Easthampton Savings Bank Peoples Bank, McKenzie Field, 7 AMERICAN LEGION Games at 5:45 p.m. unless noted Wednesday, June 17 Belchertown 1, Amherst 0 Chicopee 8, Palmer 6 East Long. 6, Wilb, Funeral Home 5 East Springfield 9, West Springfield 0 Greenfield 7, Westfield 0 Holyoke 7, South Hadley 5 Ludlow Teddy Bear Pools 8, Orange 7.

Belchertown 1, Amherst 0 Amherst (4-1) 000 000 00 7 Belchertown (2-1) 000 000 01 Adams, Cunningham (7) and Weatherby; Stowell, Dupras (5) and Johnson. HR: Menard (B). Chicopee 8, Palmer 6 (1-3) 023 010 0- 6 12 Chicopee (3-1) 113 030 X- 8 8 Courtney, Dufrense (5) and Skowronek; Gatzounas, Lavalley (4), Bourgeoise and Siergienko (4) East Long, 6, Wilb. Funeral Home 5 Wilb. FH (1-2) :002 003 0- 5 2 East Long.

(6-0) 000 230 1 6 8 Kane, False (6) and Warren; Donermeyer, Hall (6), O'Neil (6) DiFranco East Springfield 9, West Springfield 0 West Spfld. (2-2) 000 000 0- 0 1 East Spfld. (2-1) 010 521 x- 9 12 Donovan, Sypek (5) and Murphy: O'Herron and Fenton Holyoke 7, South Hadley 5 Holyoke (3-2) 013 001 0- 5 7 S. Hadley (0-5) 002 032 x- 7 Ciolek, Ginley (5) and Pouliot; McAndrew, Rivera (5) and Robert Ludlow 8, Orange 7 Orange (0-4) 120 040 0 7 10 Ludlow (3-1) 421 100 x- 8 6 Labelle, Calcari (6) and Murphy; Frost (5), Orlik and Iwasinski Thursday, June 18 Aldenville at Northampton, Arcanum Amherst at Easthampton, Daley Belchertown at Chicopee, Szot Orange at East Springfield, Forest Park Palmer Post 130 at East E.L. HS South Hadley Pettengill Insurance Ludlow Teddy Bear, Whitney Westfield at Longmeadow, Long.

H.S. West Springfield at Holyoke, HCC Wilb. at Greenfield, Vets, 7:15 FULL COUNT LEAGUE Wednesday. E'hamp BullDawgs 10, Htfld River Dogs 2 Long. Warriors 10, Southwick Hurricanes Spild.

Indians 10, Spild. Fighting Irish 5 GOLFING U.S. OPEN TEE TIMES Thursday- Friday 1st Hole- 10th Hole 7:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. a Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.

Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Bo Van Pell, Tulsa, i 7:11 a.m.-12:41 p.rn. Weaver, High Point, N.C, Angelo Que, Phillppines Simon Khan, England 7:22 a.m.-1252 p.m. David Horsey, England John Mallinger, Long Beach, Calif, Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 7:33 a.m.-1:03 p.m. Rory Sabbatini, South Africa Martin Kaymer, Germany Ryuli Imada, Japan 7:44 a.m.-1:14 p.m. Vijay Singh, Fill Jeev Milkha Singh, India KJ Chol, South Korea 7:55 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

Ian Poulter, England Justin Leonard, Dallas. Robert Allenby, Australia 8:06 a.m. p.m. Padraig Harrington, Ireland Angel Cabrera, Argentina Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla, 8:17 a.m.-1:47 p.m. Ryan Moore, Spanaway, Wash.

Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore. Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn. 8:28 a.m.-1:58 p.m. Lee Westwood, England Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, lowa Shingo Katavama, Japan 8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.

Johan Edfors, John Merrick, Modesto, Calif. 8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. Francesco Molinari, Italy George McNeill, Fort Simon Dyson, England 9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. a-Cameron Tringale, Laguna Niguel, Calif. Sean Farren, Locust Valley, N.Y.

Andrew Parr, Canada': 9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. a- Vaughn Snyder, Massillon, Ohio Ryan Spears, Del City, Okla. Michael Miles, Huntington Beach, Calif. 12:30 p.m. a.m.

James Nitties, Australia Peter Tomasulo, Long Beach, Calll. Martin Laird, Scofland 12:41 p.m.-7:11 a.m. David Smail, New Zealand Cameron Beckman, San Antonio Steve Allan, Australia 12:52 p.m.-7:22 a.m. JJ Henry, Fort Worth, Texas Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain Briny Baird, Palm City, Fla. a 1:03 p.m.-7:33 a.m.

a- Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Lucas Glover, Greenville, S.C. D.J. Trahan, Mount Pleasant, S.C, 3: 1:14 p.m.-7:44 a.m. 3 J.B. Holmes; Campbellsville, Ky.

Alvaro Quiros, Spain Nick Watney, Las Vegas 1:25 p.m, a.m. Sergio Garcia, Spain 2. Camilo Villegas, Colombia 2. Adam Scott, Australia 1:36 p.m.-8:06 a.m. Justin Rose, England Sean O'Hair, West Chester, Pa.

1 Ross Fisher, England 3 Rocco 1:47 Los p.m.-8:17 Angeles. a.m. Mediate, Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky. Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz. 2 1:58 p.m.

a.m. Hunter Mahan, Piano, Texas Oliver Wilson, England Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn. 2:09 p.m. a.m. Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Matt Kuchar, Atlanta. Ricky Barnes, Phoenix 2:20 p.m.-8:50 a.m. Darron Stiles, Pinehurst, N.C.: Shintaro Kai, Japan Matthew Jones, Australia 2:31 p.m.-9:01 a.m. a Tyson Alexander, Gainesville, Fla, Charlie Beijan, Mesa, Ariz. Ryan Blaum, Coral Gables, Fla.

2:42 p.m.-9:12 a.m. a-Matt Nagy, Buena Vista, Ga. 5 Shawn Stefani, Baytown, Texas Douglas Batty, New Zealand Thursday- Friday 10th Hole-1st Hole 7:00 a.m. p.m.: JP Hayes, El Paso, Texas Greg Kraft, Belleair, Fla. Jeff Brehaut, Los Altos, Calif.

7:11 a.m.-12:41 p.m. Drew Kittieson, Scottsdale, Ariz. Sangmoon Bae, South Korea Michael Sim, Australla 7:22 a.m.-12:52 p.m. Heath Slocum, Alpharetta, Charlie Wi, South Korea Richard Bland, England 7:33 a.m.-1:03 p.m. Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland Chad Campbell, Andrews, Texas :7:44 a.m.-1:14 p.m.

Henrik Stenson, Sweden Andrew Svoboda, Larchmont, N.Y. Steve Stricker, Madison, 7:55 a.m.-1:25 p.m. Geoff Ogilvy, Australia Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. Paul Casey, England 8:06 a.m.-1:36 p.m. Luke Donald, England Clinton Jensen, Jupiter, Fla.

Tim Clark, South Africa 8:17 a.m.-1:47 p.m. Andres Romero, Argentina Eduardo Romero, Argentina Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 8:28 a.m. p.m. Michael Campbell, New Zealand Boo Weekley, Jay, Fla. Rod Pampling, Australia 8:39 a.m.

p.m.; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif. Dudley Hart, Buffalo, N.Y. Ken Duke, Palm City, Fla. 8:50 a.m. p.m.: a- Bronson Burgoon, Woodlands, Texas Craig Bowden, Bloomington, Ind.

Chris Kirk, Sea Island, Ga. 9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. a- -Ben Martin, Greenwood, S.C. Josh McCumber, Tampa, Fla. Kevin Silva, New Bedford, Mass.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. a- Josh Brock, Wilmington, N.C. Trevor Murphy, St. Johnsbury, Vt. Nathan Tyler, Tucson, Ariz.

12:30 p.m.-7:00 a.m. Matt Beitencourt, Greenville, S.C, James Kamte, South Africa Kaname Yokoo, Japan a- Nick Taylor, 12:41 Canada p.m.-7:11 a.m. Scott Gutschewski, Omaha, Neb. Oary Woodland, Topeka, Kan. 12:52 p.m.-7:22 a.m.

Carl Pettersson, Sweden Azuma Yano, Japan Chart Schwartzel, South 1:03 p.m.-7:33 a.m. David Duval, Cherry Hills Village, Colo. David Toms, Shreveport, La. Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland. 1:14 p.m.-7:44 a.m.

Anthony Kim, Los Angeles Rory Mcllroy, Northern Ireland Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.a 1:25 p.m.-/:55 a.m. Steve Conway, Murrietta, Calif. Soren Hansen, Denmark Peter Hanson, Sweden 1:36 p.m. a.m. Relief Goosen, South Africa Ernie Els, South Africa Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

1:47 p.m.-8:17 a.m. Stuart Appleby, Australia Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla, Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas 1:58 p.m.- 8:28 a.m. Mike Weir, Canada Stephen Ames, Canada Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga. 2:09 p.m. a.m.

Thomas Levet, France Jean -Francois Lucquin, France Raphael Jacquelin, France 2:20 p.m. 8:50 a.m. Andrew McLardy, South Africa Chris Stroud, Houston Brian Gay, Fort Worth, Texas 2:31 p.m.-9:01 a.m. Klaasen, Grand Rapids, Colby Beckstrom, Muskegon, Mich. Cameron Yancey, Blackstone, Va.

2:42 p.m. a.m. a- Kyle Peterman, Springfield, I. Michael Welch, Quincy, Mass. Cortland Lowe, Augusta, Ga.

a-amateur CALENDAR Today Friday Saturday Sunday Monday RED SOX VS. VS. VS. VS. Florida Atlanta Atlanta Atlanta 7:10 7:10 7:10 1:35 YANKEES.

VS, at at at Washington Florida Florida Florida 1:05 7:10. 7:10 5:05 BLUE SOX ot VS. North Adams Sanford North Adams Sanford 7:00 6:30 6:30 6:30 PIONEERS Saturday, vs. Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. LADY PIONEERS Saturday, at Hudson Valley, 7.

p.m. MUTINY Saturday, vs. Long Island at Enfield, 7 p.m. REVOLUTION Sunday, a-vs. Santos Laguna, 6:30 p.m.

Home games in bold. -Super Liga tournament ON THE AIR BASEBALL p.m.: Washington at N.Y. Radio-1450 7 p.m.: Florida at RED TV-NESN; 7 p.m.: CWS: North Carolina vs. Arizona State TV-ESPN2 8 p.m.: Detroit at St. Louis TV- -MLB GOLF 10 a.m.: U.S.

Open TV-ESPN 3 p.m.: U.S. TV-22 5 p.m.: U.S. TV HOCKEY 7:30 p.m.: NHL Awards Show TV-Versus SOCCER 9:30 a.m.: Confederations Cup: United States vs. TV- ESPN2 2:25 p.m.: Confederations Cup: Egypt VS. Italy TV-ESPN2 THIS DATE IN LOCAL SPORTS June 18, 1979: Joey Fairbanks had a two-run single and Tom Dunn: added two hits and an RBI to lead the Chicopee Falls Tigers to a 4-0 Tri-County League victory over Hadley Burger King.

TODAY'S TRIVIA Which five players have hit the most homers in Florida Marlins history? (Answer Below) LOCAL GOLF WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS AMHERST: (Legends Red Tee 4 Ball Best 2 Net Tournament Round 1) K.F. O'Brien-R. Moyer -C. Drake- J. Niquette 59, E.

Kelly- T. Chalmers-C. Brose-R. Archer 60, C. Roys -D.

Cromack- -J. Demerath Romell 60, E. Putnam-D. BradshawBradshaw -N. Brown 61.

CRESTVIEW: (Member Guest) Gross: A. Miles- R. Boron- -C. O'Connor 150, M. Ceratto-M.

Manzi-D. Bourice-J. Lambert B. Scata-C. Levine-S.

Barlow-J. Farley 123, T. Potito-T. Riley-D. Andersdon-R.

Ciolla 124. HAMPDEN: (Wednesday Ladies League) K. Gendreau-K. Tranghese P. Mitchell- J.

Hough R. Corderre-T. Oleiarz P. Demetrion-P. Dunn J.

Tragakis-C. Gomez K. Loper-D. Barbeau G. Gates-R.

Ryan D. Barbieri-K. Northrop Relaxed M.A. Farrell C. DeAngelo Yesu LONGMEADOW: (Men's MemberGuest) Gross: J.

Foard Jr. -M. Curtin-J. Janiszewski-B. Craven 107, J.

Keiser-M. Gorman-R. Asettine-R. Marion 107, D. Bloom-S.

Marshall-C. Anthony -G. Farber 107; A Div. Net: D. Bloorn-S.

MarshallAnthony- -G. Farber 89, J. Ernst-M. Welnicki-M. McCormick-S.

Kravitz 96; Div. Net: T. Burke-E. Pessolano-M. Labrie-M.

Thompson 92, T. Joyce-M. Donovan-J. Salvon-D. Keavany 92, G.

Briggs-C. Zien-S. Coviello-H. Stanton 92, C. Diamond- J.

Peltier -J. Roberts-l. Roberts; D. Derpos- J. Gillette-D.

Demos- R. Dowling 93. (Ladies 9 Holers) Gross: S. Gagne 19, J. Florian 19; Net: L.

Volk 12, E. Kerrigan 12, M. Riddle 12. MILL VALLEY: (Open Golf) M. Szumski-B.

Brissette- J. Halgas J. O'Connor-J. DuPont-R. Normandin P.

Graham-T. Brown- -J. Mannino ORCHARDS: (Men's Member Guest) Gross: J. Lawren Whalen- -J. DenaultT.

Coppola 104, R. Phipps- J. McBride-M. Phipps-M. Carroll 104, J.

Germain-M. Angino -J. Germain-M. Wasklewicz 104, Beaudry-B. Ingham- J.

Guiel-C. Moore 104, JR Goldsmith- D. Allen 111; Net: C. KatopisB. Messina- N.

Messina-D. Keaveny 89, T. McCarthy-J. Ganon-D. Sheehan-8.

Donahue 91, M. Cavanaugh-T. Skowron-B. Dupont-F. Gaudette 93, S.

Gorman-T. Dillon -R. Sicard- R. Swayze 93, D. HuhtalaP.

Huhtala-K. Mack -R. Perry 95. A SCOTTISH MEADOW: (Senior League) E. Kurr-D.

Fil-G. Klein-D. L'Heureux is SOUTHWICK: (Bunker Hill Memorial Tournament): D. Pillsbury- J. Dwyer def.

R. Duclos- -J. Doyle 2 and 1. ST. ANNE: (Point Quota) R.

Labbe-H. -D. Peterson-S. Labrecue TWIN HILLS: (Men's League Sweeps) D. Aronson J.

Butler J. Liu 7 VETERANS: (Beach Comers) G. McCarthy -B. Blais def. N.

Gentile-B. Fricchone J. Somers 2 and 1. (Golden Glovers) Skins: Paterwic 2, Seldon Cross 1. WILBRAHAM: (Silver Knights CCW vs.

Hickory Ridge) J. Wilcox-E. Kurpaska 59, B. Law-B. Hick 60, F.

Marshall -J. Mell 61, W. Fabian-B. Gaudette 61, G. Dearden-S.

Kowalski 61; W. Lagassi-P. Bell 62, J. Reino-J. Miller 63, M.

Birtwhistle-R. Rusin 63, W. Woleiko-Stick 64, L. Despres-M. Higney 64.

(Wednesday Ladies League) Gross: J. Freeman 38, J. Dangleis; Net: B. Hill 33, D. Fontaine 33, L.

Vartanian 33, S. Metzger 34, B. Contois 34, T. Miller 34. WNBA Tuesday Chicago 78, SUN 75.

Minnesota 86, Sacramento 83 Wednesday Minnesota at Phoenix, TENNIS AEGON INTERNATIONAL Men. Second Round Dmitry Tursunov (2), Russia, def. Alex. Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 7-6 (5); Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Sam Querrey (6), United States, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4; Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def.

Jullen Benneteau, France, 6-4, 6-4; Frank Dancevic, Canada, del. James Ward, Britain, 7-6 (6), 6-4. Women Second Round 1- Marion Bartoli, France, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 7-5, 6-3; Vera Dushevina, Russia, cef. Nadia Petrova 5-7, 1-0, retired; Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, def.

Amelie Mauresmo, France, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (13); Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def. Zheng Jie, China, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Sybille Bammer, Ausiria, 6-1, 7-5; Agnieszka Radwanska (8), Poland, def. Li Na, China, 3-1, retired; Caroline Wozniacki (6), Denmark, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1; Virginie Razzano, France, def.

Elena Dementieva (1), Russia, 6-0, 3-6, 7-6 (4). ORDINA OPEN Men Second Round Jeremy Chardy (7), France, def. Dick Norman, Belgium, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; David Ferrer (3), Spain, def. Oscar Hernandez, Spain, 6-4, 6-3; Rainer Schuettler (4), Germany, def. Thierno de Bakker, Netherlands, 6-3, 7-6 (3); Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, def.

Marcos. Baghdatis, Cyprus, 4-3, retired. Women Second Round Daniela Hantuchova 16), Slovakia, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy, Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Olga Govortsova, Belarus, def. Nathalie.

Dechy, France, 6-1, 6-3; Dinera Safina (1), Russia, def. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-3. 1.. LATEST LINE BASEBALL Favorite Odds Underdog Interleague RED SOX 10-12 Marlins YANKEES 14-16 Nationals PHILLIES 7-8 Blue Jays TWINS Pirates CUBS White Sox Rays pick'em ROCKIES PADRES pick'em Mariners Mets even-6 ORIOLES RANGERS: Astros D'backs 6-7 ROYALS CARDS pick'em Tigers DODGERS 6-7 A's National League Braves even-6 REDS Home teams in CAPS TRANSACTIONS LOCAL SPORTS WEDNESDAY'S NEYSA SCORES 1 Sandy BASEBALL Koufax Palmer 11, Longmeadow 1. Southwick Rams 7, Longmeadow White 3 West Side Predators 10, Long.

Black 0 a Mickey Mantle Western Mass. Braves 4, E.L. Cardinals 3. Southwick 8, Westfield 7 SOFTBALL U-10 E.L. Spartans 19, Wilb.

Falcons 19, tie Holy Cross Angels 16. Ludlow Lions 3 Ludlow Lions 18, Wilshire Rockets 14 S. Hadley Tigers 18, -Wilb. Falcons U-12 Longmeadow 8, East Longmeadow 3 Ludiow Lions 14, Ludlow Tigers 7 South Hadley 17, East Longmeadow 3 Wilbraham Falcons 1, Spfld. Titans 0 Hampd Wilb.

Falcons 7, South Hadley 6 Holyoke 17, Wilshire 3 Palmer Merchants 12, Belchertown'2 Spild. Lady Titans Blue 16, Northampton 0 U-16 20, Wilshire 2 WBC Hot Shots 9, Wilbraham Monson 2 LOCAL HOOPS WEDNESDAY'S SCORES JACK TROY LEAGUE Doogan's Deli Eagles 69, West Spfld. 44 Teddy Bear Pacers 62, Wilb. Falcons 45 Hawley's Cybercats 60, Panthers 49 BARRY CONWAY SUMMER LEAGUE Easthampton 66, Smith Academy 56 Holyoke 85, Holyoke Catholic 60 Springfield 47, Cathedral 45 CHICOPEE GIRLS SUMMER LEAGUE Chicopee Pacers 30, Spfid. Red Raiders 22 Whip's Falcons 46, McDonald's Bombers 26 SOCCER MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER Wednesday D.C.

United at Seattle FC, WOMEN'S PROFESSIONAL SOCCER Wednesday BREAKERS 1, FC Gold Pride 1, tie Sky Blue FC 1, Chicago 0 Men's USI Second Division Friday Crystal Palace at Bermuda, 7. Saturday 3 Richmond at Charlotte, 7 Real Maryland at Harrisburg City, 7:05 Pittsburgh at PIONEERS, 7:30 USL W-League NORTHEAST DIVISION Wednesday Hudson Valley at Boston, Long Island Rough Riders al New York, Saturday Connecticut at Long Island, 5 3. New York at Washington, 7 LOCAL SOCCER PIONEER VALLEY SUMMER SOCCER LEAGUE Women's Division Rumbleseat3, JBO Cellic Green 0 Boys Division Amherst 5, Holyoke Knights 2 Belchertown 6, Northampton 1: Cathedral 1 Wilbraham 1, lies: Gateway 7, Monson Frontier 3, Holyoke Catholic 0 Hadley Hawks 2, Ludlow Longmeadow 3, Agawam Ludlow 2, Monson Lud'ow West Spfld. 1, tie Putnam 4, Wilbraham Sabis Bulldogs 4, Central? South Hadley 2, Chicopee Girls Division Central 4, Belchertown East Long. Holyoke Knights 3 Frontier 2, Comp Colts Gateway 3, East Long.

Granby 6, Monsan 0 Lady Hawks 3, Agawam Northampton 3, Belchertown Palmer 6, Chicopee Pacers Sabis Westfield Lady 1, Bulldogs West 2, Sofid. Quaboag 1 2 AVAILABLE COPY American League CLEVELAND INDIANS- -Agreed 10 ferms with RHP Austin Adams, RHP Cory Burns, RHP Preston Guilmet, RHP Dale Dickerson and RHP Tyler Sterdevant. KANSAS CITY ROYALS- -Agreed 10 terms with RHP Mathiew White, LHP George Baumann, RHP Dusty Odenback, Benjamin Theriot, 1B Geoffrey Baldwin, SS Ryan Wood, RHP Nicholas Wooley, LHP: Eric Diaz; L.HP Brendan Lafferly; 3B Ryan Stovall, RHP Patrick Keating, OF Marvin Cooper, Ryan Dennick, RHP Scott Kelley, RHP Richard Folmer, OF Gabriel MacDougall, RHP Josh Worrell and LHP Claudio Bavera. MINNESOTA TWINS -Recalled OF Jason Pridie from Rochester TAMPA BAY RAYS- Agreed to terms with CF Brett Nommensen, RHP Bellatti, RHP Hunter Hill, RHP Zachary: Quale, 2B Tyler Bortnick, LHP Jake Sullivan, SS Daniel Rhault, LF Gabe Cohen, LHP Aaron Dott, SS Kyle Spraker, L.HP Daniel April, 3B Bennett Davis, OF Jason Pation and David Wendt. TEXAS RANGERS- Activated LHP Matt Harrison from the 15-day.

DL. Optioned RHP Warner Madrigal to Oklahoma City (PCL). TORONTO BLUE Placed RHP Casey Janssen on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 14. Purchased the contract of LHP Brad Mills from Las Vegas (PCL). National League CINCINNATI REDS- Placed RHP Mike Lincoln on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 6.

Recalled RHP Josh Roenicke from Louisville (IL). HOUSTON ASTROS- Placed LHP Mike Hampton on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Wesley Wright from Round Rock (PCL). NEW YORK METS-Agreed to terms with LHP Darin Gorski, John Freeman, 1B Samuel Honeck, OF Ronald Harris, OF Alexander Gregory, OF Cody Holliday, OF Joseph August, 38 Joseph Bonte, RHP, Zachary Von Tersch, RHP John Church, RHP Michael Johhson, OF Kurt Steinhauer, RHP Brian Needham, OF ZeErika Hall, LHP Thomas Chism, 3B James RHP Wesley Wrenn, LHP Lance Hoge, LHP Brandon Sage, OF William Cherry, IB Travis Ozga and 2B Ryan Mollica. PITTSBURGH PIRATES- Agreed To terms with OF Jose Hernandez, RHP Jason.

Erickson, SS Ty Summerlin, OF. Patrick; Irvine and RHP Marc Baca. ST. LOUIS CARDINALS -Agreed to terms with Robert Stock, RHP Joseph Kelly and SS Ryan Jackson. BASKETBALL National Basketball Association MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES-Announced the contract: of coach Kevin McHale will not be renewed.

FOOTBALL National Football League DENVER BRONCOS- Released LB Boss, Bailey. Signed Wiegmann to contract extension through 2010. HOUSTON TEXANS-Signed TE Anthony Hill. HOCKEY National Hockey League WASHINGTON CAPITALS Re-signed LW Quintin Laing to a one-year contract. American Hockey League MANITOBA MOOSE- Announced the contract of assistant coach Jay Wells will not be renewed.

ECHL READING ROYALS Signed Dinos Slamoulis. COLLEGE ARKANSAS TECH-Named Dave' Dawson baseball coach. AUGUSTA Announced sophom*ore basketball Theresa Alexander is transferring from Arkansas -Pine NEW ORLEANS- Named assistant; baseball coach Bruce. Peddie baseball coach. OBERLIN-Named: Lee Suggs running backs coach.

PRINCETON resignation of women's tennis coach Kathy Sell. as Dodgers 5, Athletics 4 (10) LATE TUESDAY Oakland Los Angeles abrhbi 17. abr bi Kenndy 2b 5 0 01 0 Pierre If 5 0 KSuzuk 51 20 Furcalss 5110 Cust ri 5000 Hudson 2b 5220 Hollidy If 31 1 0 Blake 3b 5222 Glambi lb 5123 Loney ib 4011 OCarer s5 3000 Kempci 4 0 031 Hannhn 3b 200 0 Ethier rf 3001 Groper ph 1000 Martinc 4000 Crosby 3b 1111 Kershw RDavis ct 4010 Belisarip 0000 ABally 0 MJones ph 1000 Ziegler 0 Troncs 0000 Braden 1000 Wade 0000 DBarin ph 1000 Broxtn 0000 Wuertz p. Loretta ph 1000. Breslw pi 0 Mota Denorfi cf 1000 Totals 37484 Totals 39 5 9 5 Oakland 000 000 040 0-4 Los Angeles 000 002 020 1-5 Two outs when winning run scored.

E-O. Cabrera (10), Hannahan (2). DP-Oakland 1. LOB-Oakland 8, Los Angeles 2B-Giambi (10), Furcal (12), Blake (17), Loney (13), Kemp (10). HR-Glambi (9), Crosby (3).

IP ER BB SO Oakland Braden Wuertz 11-3 Breslow 0 0 A.Bailey 12-3 0. 0 Ziegler 2-3 2 Los Angeles Kershaw. 51-3 00 Belisario 11-3 0 0 0 Troncoso 2-3 3 0 Wade 0 0 0 Broxton 000 Mota 0 0 Breslow pitched to 1 batter In the 8th. WP-Belisario. Umpires -Home, Ted Barrett; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Jim Joyce; Third, Andy Fletcher.

THIS DATE IN BASEBALL June 18 1947 Cincinnati's Ewell Black well tossed a 6-0 no-hitter against the Boston Braves. 1953 At Fenway Park, Dick Gemert's home run highlighted the 17-run, 14-hit seventh inning as the Boston Red Sox beat the Detrolt Tigers 23-3. Gene Stephens collected three hits and Sammy White scored three runs in the big inning. Tom Umphlett also reached base three times in the inning. 1960 The San Francisco Giants fired Bill Rigney and selected Tom Sheehan as manager.

At 66 years, two months and 18 days, Sheehan was the oldest man to debut as a manager of a major league team. 1975 Fred Lynn batted in 10 runs with three homers, a triple and a single in a 15-1 Boston Red Sox victory over the Detroit Tigers. Lynn's, 16 total bases tied on AL record. ROAD RACING SMAC NORTHAMPTON 5K X-C Tuesday, at Community Gardens 1. Paut Fratini 17:47, 2.

Donald Pacheri 17:52, 3. Will Paulding 18:13, 4. Nicholas: Bugbee 18:13, 5. Aaron Stone 19:04, 6. Jarrad Green 19:17, 7.

Matt Musiak 19:29, 8. Ryan Thornhill 19:30, 9. Andrew Butler 19:57, 10. Craig Stokowski 20:13, 11. Dave Champoux 20:52, 12.

Dan Korpita 21:04, 13. John Bigos 21:10, 14. John Reino 21:14, 15. Chris Corradino 21:22, 16. Cameron Zawacki 21:26, 17.

Peter Gagarin 21:27, 18. Dave Madsen 21:32, 19. Nicole Williamson 21:39, 20. Charlotte Leliman 21:44, 21. James Smith 21:48, 22.

Seth Roberts 21:54, 23. Jim Farrick 21:58, 24. Joellen Cameron 22:04, 25. Dang Huynh 22:13. TRIVIA ANSWER Mike Lowell (143), Miguel Cabrera (138), Derrek Lee (129), 4.

Gary Sheffield (122) and Jeff Conine (120) 4. 1.

The Republican from Springfield, Massachusetts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Last Updated:

Views: 5472

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (74 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1997-12-23

Address: 4653 O'Kon Hill, Lake Juanstad, AR 65469

Phone: +494124489301

Job: Marketing Representative

Hobby: Reading, Ice skating, Foraging, BASE jumping, Hiking, Skateboarding, Kayaking

Introduction: My name is Cheryll Lueilwitz, I am a sparkling, clean, super, lucky, joyous, outstanding, lucky person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.